goingon

Sports Scores - Sunday, July 7th, 2019
Monday, July 8, 2019

Sports Scores - Sunday, July 7th, 2019

MLB:
Indians (50-38) 11, Reds (41-46) 1
Red Sox (49-41) 6, Tigers (28-57) 3
White Sox (42-44) 3, Cubs (47-43) 1
Blue Jays (34-57) 6, Orioles (27-62) 1
Yankees (58-30) 2, Rays (51-40) 1
Phillies (47-43) 8, Mets (40-50) 3
Braves (54-37) 4, Marlins (33-55) 3
Nationals (47-42) 5, Royals (30-61) 2
Pirates (44-45) 6, Brewers (47-44) 5
Astros (56-33) 11, Angels (45-45) 10 F/10
Rangers (48-42) 4, Twins (56-33) 1 F/11
Giants (41-48) 1, Cardinals (44-44) 0
Diamondbacks (44-45) 5, Rockies (44-45) 3
Athletics (50-41) 7, Mariners (39-55) 4
Padres (45-45) 5, Dodgers (60-32) 3

International League:
Red Sox (34-52) 5, Iron Pigs (42-43) 3 F/G1
Red Sox (35-52) 5, Iron Pigs (42-44) 4 F/G2
Railriders (50-37) 6, Red Wings (43-44) 3 F/G1
Railriders (51-37) 7, Red Wings (43-45) 4 F/G2
Stripers (52-38) 7, Bulls (52-38) 0
Bisons (46-42) 10, Mets (43-47) 5
Mud Hens (39-49) 4, Indians (44-44) 0
Knights (49-40) 7, Tides (34-55) 5
Clippers (55-33) 4, Bats (33-56) 3

Midwest League (all records are 2nd Half):
Cubs (10-7) 10, Dragons (6-11) 0
Lumber Kings (11-6) 3, Cougars (12-5) 2 F/10
Tincaps (6-11) 3, Loons (7-10) 2
Timber Rattlers (11-6) 4, Snappers (3-13) 3
Bees (6-11) 5, Chiefs (3-14) 3
Hot Rods (13-4) 3, Whitecaps (7-10) 2
Lugnuts (9-8) 3, Captains (10-7) 2
Kernels (11-6) 5, River Bandits (10-6) 2

Pacific Coast League:
Baby Cakes (49-41) 3, Missions (54-36) 2
Express (52-38) 11, Dodgers (38-51) 2
Cubs (52-38) 8, Redbirds (36-54) 5
Storm Chasers (42-48) 10, Sounds (38-51) 5
Chihuahas (56-34) 9, Bees (39-49) 2
River Cats (47-43) 21, Aces (39-50) 7
Isotopes (37-52) 6, Aviators (50-39) 5 F/G1
Aviators (51-39) 4, Isotopes (37-53) 1 F/G2

WNBA:
Aces (9-5) 90, Liberty (7-8) 58
Sparks (7-6) 98, Mystics (9-4) 81
Sky (7-7) 78, Wings (4-9) 66
Mercury (6-6) 65, Dream (3-10) 63

MLS:
New York Red Bulls (8-7-4, 28 pts.) 3, Atlanta (9-7-3, 30 pts.) 3
Orlando (6-9-4, 22 pts.) 2, Philadelphia (10-5-6, 36 pts.) 2
Portland (7-8-2, 23 pts.) 1, NYCFC (7-2-8, 29 pts.) 0

Women's World Cup:
Final:
USA 2, Netherlands 0 (USWNT: 4th Women's World Cup)

Great Lakes Summer Collegiate League:
Lima Locos (20-7) 7, Galion Graders (6-20) 3 F/G1
Galion Graders (7-20) 3, Lima Locos (20-8) 1 F/G2
Licking County Settlers (16-11) 12, Xenia Scouts (14-15) 11
Michigan Monarchs (14-15) 19, Grand Lake Mariners (11-15) 15
Southern Ohio Copperheads (16-12) 10, Cincinnati Steam (17-12) 4
St. Clair Green Giants (13-13) 10, Muskegon Clippers (15-15) 7
Hamilton Joes (14-12) 7, Richmond Jazz (10-18) 3

ACME Baseball:
District 1:
Defiance/Paulding County Acme Sectional:
All Games at Defiance High School
Antwerp 6, Wayne Trace 1
Defiance 8, Fairview 0

Williams County Sectional:
Edgerton 14, North Central 1
Hilltop 7, Stryker 6
Bryan 4, Edon 0

District 2:
North Sectional:
Wauseon 5, Napoleon 2 (WAU advances to Districts)
Tinora 13, Delta 3
Archbold 3, Tinora 1

South Sectional:
Ottawa-Glandorf 14, Miller City 4
Kalida 11, Holgate 0 F/5

District 3:
Perrysburg Sectional:
Anthony Wayne 2, Perrysburg 0
Perrysburg 10, Toledo Start 0

District 4:
Mercer County ACME Sectional at Coldwater:
St. Henry 5, Marion Local 1
Celina 7, Parkway 2

Minster Sectional:
Minster 8, New Bremen 4
Minster 10, Russia 1

District 5:
East Sectional at Bath, Ppd. To 7/8/19:
Elida vs. LCC
Bath vs. St. Marys

West Sectional:
Van Wert 6, Delphos Jefferson 2
Delphos St. John's 9, Lincolnview 1



MORE HEADLINES