goingon

2019 NECC Wrestling Championships at Angola High School
Saturday, January 19, 2019


Prairie Heights won the NECC Tournament Friday at Angola High Schook. The Panthers were led by individual champions Nick Buchanan, Ryan Rasler, Isiah Levitz and Jon Messer.

The team and individual results below.


2019 NECC Team Standings:

1. Prairie Heights 154.50

2. Garrett 151.50

3. Central Noble 146.00

4. Eastside 77.00

5. West Noble 70.50

6. Lakeland 67.00

7. Angola 57.50

8. Churubusco 43.00

9. Fairfield 26.00

10. Fremont 24.00

11. Westview 0.00



2019 Championship Rounds:

106 Alex Ocampo, Central Noble Dec Colton Weimer, Garrett, 6-1

113 Isaac Weimer, West Noble Dec Jett Boots, Angola, 5-4

120 Chandler Shearer, Garrett Dec Sam Levitz, Prairie Heights, 9-2

126 Kyler Brown, West Noble Dec Isaac Hawkins, Fremont, 5-1

132 Chris Schuller, Central Noble Fall Lane Burns, Eastside, 1:21

138 Nick Buchanan, Prairie Heights Dec Tanner Schoeff, Central Noble, 5-3

145 Ryan Rasler, Prairie Heights M-Dec Shayne Tierney, West Noble, 13-5

152 Isiah Levitz, Prairie Heights Fall Kolin Cope, Garrett, 2:36

160 Jadon Crisp, Central Noble M-Dec Treyven McKinley, Eastside, 14-3

170 Clayton Fielden, Garrett Fall Bennett Johnson, Prairie Heights, 1:42

182 Brandon Bergman, Lakeland Fall Austin Leech, Garrett, 5:58

195 Jon Messer, Prairie Heights Fall Cole Bergman, Garrett, 1:20

220 Levi Leffers, Central Noble Fall Kevin Hartman, Angola, 0:59

285 Chase Leeper, Eastside Fall Vince Yoder, Fairfield, 0:46



Consolation Rounds:

106 Erich Baade, Angola Dec Zander Hord, Churubusco, 10-5

113 Ben Miller, Lakeland Fall Keegan McComb, Garrett

120 Dominic Heath, Churubusco M-Dec Trevor Marple, Angola, 13-4

126 Korbyn Reister, Churubusco Dec Kane McCormack, Garrett, 5-3

132 Zeke Rowdon, Prairie Heights Dflt Dillan Weatherton, Fairfield

138 Jadon Miller, Lakeland Fall Mason Fritch, Eastside

145 Kyle Bolinger, Central Noble Fall Jesse Badger, Garrett

152 Gustavo Taylor, West Noble Fall Seth Gunkel, Churubusco

160 Seth Sutton, Prairie Heights Dec Hunter Yoder, Lakeland, 6-4

170 Austin McCullough, Central Noble Dflt RJ Dillbone, Fremont

182 Alex Mckee, Angola Dec Kolton Handshoe, Prairie Heights, OT

195 Ben Golden, Central Noble Dec Marcus Debolt, Churubusco

220 Keegan Miller, Eastside Fall Alexx Raske, Garrett

285 Brian Bergman, Lakeland Dec Nolan Hathaway, Garrett, 4-2




2018-19 NECC Season Records:

Prairie Heights 10-0

Garrett 9-1

Central Noble 8-2

Churubusco 6-4

Eastside 6-4

Lakeland 6-4

Fremont 4-6

West Noble 3-7

Angola 2-8

Fairfield 1-9

Westview 0-10



MORE HEADLINES