goingon

Sports Scores - Wednesday, April 17th, 2019
Wednesday, April 17, 2019

Tuesday April 16th, 2019
MLB:
Yankees (7-9) 8, Red Sox (7-11) 0
Pirates (9-6) 5, Tigers (8-8) 3 F/10
Phillies (10-6) 14, Mets (10-7) 3
Giants (8-10) 7, Nationals (7-8) 3
Cubs (7-9) 4, Marlins (4-14) 0
Rays (13-4) 4, Orioles (6-12) 2
D-Backs (8-9) 9, Braves (9-7) 6
Blue Jays (7-11) 6, Twins (8-6) 5
Brewers (12-6) 8, Cardinals (9-8) 6
Rangers (9-7) 5, Angels (8-9) 0
White Sox (7-9) 5, Royals (5-12) 1
Rockies (6-11) 8, Padres (11-8) 2
Astros (12-5) 9, Athletics (10-10) 1
Indians (10-7) 4, Mariners (13-7) 2
Dodgers (11-8) 6, Reds (5-11) 1

IL:
Bisons (3-8) 5, Red Sox (5-6) 4 F/G1
Bisons (4-8) 2, Red Sox (5-7) 1 F/G2
Indians (8-4) 4, Mud Hens (5-7) 3
Mets (3-8) 3, Red Wings (2-9) 0 F/G1
Red Wings (3-9) 3, Mets (3-9) 2 F/G2
Tides (5-8) 7, Bulls (3-8) 6
Iron Pigs (8-3) at Railriders (8-4), Ppd. To 4/17/19
Bats (6-7) 9, Clippers (7-5) 7
Knights (8-5) 10, Stripers (7-5) 6 F/11

PCL:
Redbirds (6-7) 8, Missions (7-6) 7
Express (9-4) 11, Sounds (4-9) 2
Dodgers (6-6) 13, Storm Chasers (6-6) 12
Aces (4-8) 10, Isotopes (7-6) 1
Chihuahuas (6-6) 13, Rainiers (5-8) 5
Grizzlies (7-4) 16, Bees (3-8) 9
Aviators (10-2) 8, Rivercats (6-6) 4

Midwest League:
Bees (8-5) 6, Cougars (7-6) 3
Lugnuts (6-6) 5, Whitecaps (5-7) 2
Tincaps (8-5) 8, Dragons (4-8) 4
Loons (6-6) 9, Cubs (6-6) 4
Timber Rattlers (6-6) 8, Snappers (6-6) 0
Captains (8-4) 4, Hot Rods (6-7) 2
Chiefs (5-7) 2, Lumber Kings (4-7) 1
Kernels (5-8) 11, River Bandits (7-5) 2

NBA Playoffs
Raptors 111, Magic 82 (Series tied 1-1)
Nuggets 114, Spurs 105 (Series tied 1-1)
Trail Blazers 114, Thunder 94 (POR leads 2-0)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Blue Jackets 7, Lightning 3 (CBJ win 4-0)
Islanders 3, Penguins 1 (NYI win 4-0)
Jets 2, Blues 1 F/OT (Series tied 2-2)
Golden Knights 5, Sharks 0 (VGK lead 3-1)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Growlers 3, Beast 2 F/2OT (NFL leads 3-0)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Ohio State 8, Xavier 5
Bradley 12, Illinois 8
Indiana 14, Ball State 3
James Madison 14, Maryland 1
Kansas State 5, Nebraska 0
Iowa 8, Northern Illinois 6
Minnesota 5, South Dakota State 1
Notre Dame 4, Northwestern 2
Purdue 5, Butler 3

MAC:
Toledo 19, Oakland 8
Central Michigan 10, Cornerstone 5
Cincinnati 15, Miami, OH 5
Dayton 4, Eastern Michigan 1
Valparaiso 11, Western Michigan 1

Summit:
Oral Roberts 3, Oklahoma 2
Valley City State at North Dakota State, Ppd./Field Conditions
SIU-Edwardsville 13, Western Illinois 3

HCAC:
Defiance 14, Manchester 7 F/G1
Defiance 7, Manchester 3 F/G2
Anderson 11, Bluffton 5 F/G1
Anderson 10, Bluffton 3 F/G2
Earlham 9, Mount St. Joseph 0 F/G1
Earlham 10, Mount St. Joseph 9 F/G2
Franklin 19, Rose-Hulman 8 F/G1
Rose-Hulman 6, Franklin 4 F/G2

NCAA Softball:
B1G:
Ohio State 4, Ohio 3
Michigan 12, Michigan State 1
Purdue 10, Notre Dame 1

MAC:
Detroit Mercy 2, Bowling Green 0 F/G1
Detroit Mercy 4, Bowling Green 0 F/G2
Kent State 10, Pittsburgh 0 F/5
Oakland at Central Michigan, Ccd.
Western Michigan 3, Purdue Fort Wayne 0

Summit:
Creighton 5, Omaha 2
South Dakota 5, UMKC 4 F/G1
South Dakota 5, UMKC 1 F/G2

HCAC:
Anderson 5, Bluffton 4 F/G1
Anderson 9, Bluffton 6 F/G2
St. Mary's, IN 6, Franklin 4 F/G1
Franklin 3, St. Mary's, IN 2 F/G2

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Western Buckeye League:
Elida 3, Defiance 2
Celina 11, Bath 1 F/5
St. Marys 6, Shawnee 0
Van Wert 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 0 F/5
Wapakoneta 12, Kenton 5

Buckeye Border Conference:
Edon 5, North Central 2
Montpelier 7, Fayette 0
Stryker 8, Pettisvile 4 F/8

Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp 11, Holgate 3
Fairview 14, Hicksville 2
Tinora 5, Ayersville 2
Wayne Trace 5, Edgerton 1

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 14, Delphos St. John's 3 F/5
Minster 7, Marion Local 5
Fort Recovery 10, New Knoxville 0 F/5
New Bremen 7, Parkway 1
St. Henry 3, Versailles 0

Northwest Central Conference:
Lehman Catholic 21, Ridgemont 8
Perry 10, Hardin Northern 0
Riverside 21, Waynesfield-Goshen 1

Northwest Conference:
Crestview 4, Delphos Jefferson 2
Lincolnview 10. Bluffton 0 F/5

Putnam County League:
Columbus Grove 12, Ottoville 8
Continental 13, Pandora-Gilboa 6
Kalida 4, Miller City 3 F/8
Fort Jennings 7, Leipsic 4

Non-Conference:
Allen East 9, Riverdale 3
Arlington 9, New Riegel 4
Bowling Green 9, Archbold 8
Clinton, MI 9, Hopewell-Loudon 0 (at 5/3 Field, Toledo)
Lake 11, Delta 0
Perrysburg 10, Wauseon 0
Spencerville 4, Cory-Rawson 1

Softball:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 7, Elida 4
Celina 6, Bath 5 F/8
Shawnee 4, St. Marys 1
Wapakoneta 10, Kenton 0 F/5

Buckeye Border Conference:
Edon 12, North Central 0
Stryker 17, Pettisville 3

Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp 12, Holgate 2
Ayersville 11, Tinora 9
#6 D-III Fairview 10, Hicksville 1
Edgerton 9, Wayne Trace 8

Midwest Athletic Conference:
#2 D-IV Minster 3, Marion Local 1
New Bremen 12, #1 D-IV Parkway 9 F/8
Versailles 17, St. Henry 2 F/5

Northwest Central Conference:
Ridgemont 10, Lehman Catholic 9
Riverside 23, Waynesfield-Goshen 1 F/5

Northwest Conference:
Bluffton 6, Lincolnview 0

Putnam County League:
Columbus Grove 26, Ottoville 12 F/5
Continental 26, Pandora-Gilboa 6 F/5
Miller City 16, Kalida 7

Non-Conference:
Allen East 10, Riverdale 9
Botkins 10, Spencerville 7
Fort Recovery 15, Anna 4
Hilltop 4, Paulding 2
Jay County 9, Coldwater 6
Lakota 10, Arcadia 7
Liberty-Benton 6, Rossford 5
Wauseon 17, Northview 0

Boys Tennis:
Elida 3, Defiance 2
Celina 3, Bath 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Van Wert 2
St. Marys 5, Shawnee 0

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Toledo Central Catholic 3, Lima Senior 2

Non-Conference:
Ottawa Hills 5, Ada 0

Boys Track:
Anna 118, Versailles 58, Russia 46, Coldwater 33
Arlington 88 ½, Delphos St. John's 83, Ottoville 69 ½, Fort Jennings 15
Celina 78, Elida 49, Lima Senior 47
Fairview 73, Edgerton 58, Wayne Trace 44
Fort Loramie 63, Marion Local 62, Minster 50
Fort Recovery 88, Fairlawn 82, St. Henry 80, New Bremen 59, New Knoxville 38
LCC 74, Leipsic 71, Ayersville 46, Holgate 45
McComb 81, Hardin Northern 80, Arcadia 61, North Baltimore 19
Montpelier 98, Hilltop 36, Pettisville 32
Lincolnview 98, Parkway 38
Shawnee 124, Bath 12
Southview 71, Napoleon 65
Spencerville 87, Paulding 63, Temple Christian 18
Van Wert 121 ¼, Kenton 60 ½, Ottawa-Glandorf 53, Wapakoneta 21 ¼
Wauseon 70, Archbold 65, Evergreen 38

Girls Track:
Arcadia 102, North Baltimore 72, McComb 38, Hardin Northern 16
Arlington 81, Ottoville 70, Delphos St. John's 66, Fort Jennings 14
Ayersville 67 1/3, Holgate 45 1/3, LCC 35 1/3
Coldwater 89, Versailles 80, Anna 43 ½, Russia 43 ½
Celina 82, Elida 67, Lima Senior 22
Fairview 87, Edgerton 60, Wayne Trace 28
Fort Loramie 77 ½, Marion Local 74 ½, Minster 22
Lincolnview 98, Parkway 35
New Bremen 116, Fort Recovery 89, New Knoxville 79, St. Henry 41, Fairlawn 27
Pettisville 97, Montpelier 52, Hilltop 6
Shawnee 91, Bath 46
Southview 75 ½, Napoleon 60 ½
Spencerville 86 ½, Paulding 76 ½, Temple Christian 2
Van Wert 80.4, Kenton 78.7, Ottawa-Glandorf 66.2, Wapakoneta 27.7
Wauseon 73, Archbold 59, Evergreen 39



MORE HEADLINES