goingon

Sports Scores - Friday April 19th, 2019
Friday, April 19, 2019

Friday, April 19th, 2019

MLB:
D-Backs (10-9) 4, Braves (9-9) 1
Nationals (9-8) 4, Giants (8-12) 2
Tigers (9-9) 9, White Sox (7-11) 7
Blue Jays (8-12) 7, Twins (9-7) 4
Royals (7-12) 6, Yankees (8-10) 1
Orioles (7-13) 6, Rays (14-5) 5
Dodgers (13-8) 3, Brewers (12-8) 1
Rockies (7-12) 6, Phillies (10-8) 2
Mariners (14-8) 11, Angels (8-11) 10
Reds (6-12) 4, Padres (11-9) 1

IL:
Knights (10-5) 2, Stripers (7-7) 1
Tides (6-9) 8, Bulls (4-9) 5
Clippers (9-5) 8, Bats (6-9) 5 F/8
Mud Hens (5-8) at Indians (9-4), Ppd. Make-Up Date TBA
Iron Pigs (11-3) 6, Red Wings (4-10) 5

PCL:
Isotopes (8-6) 4, Aces (4-9) 2 F/G1
Aces (5-9) 6, Isotopes (8-7) 3 F/G2
Express (10-4) at Sounds (4-10), Susp. To 5/27/19
Baby Cakes (6-8) 8, Cubs (9-5) 5
Missions (7-7) at Redbirds (7-7), Ppd. To 5/27/19
Storm Chasers (8-6) 5, Dodgers (6-8) 3
Rainiers (6-9) 7, Chihuahuas (7-7) 6
Aviators (12-2) 9, Rivercats (6-8) 6
Bees (4-9) 12, Grizzlies (8-5) 1

Midwest League:
Lugnuts (8-6) 12, Dragons (5-9) 4
Hot Rods (8-7) 8, Loons (6-8) 5 F/13
Captains (9-5) 12, Cubs (7-7) 6
Whitecaps (5-8) at Tincaps (8-6), Ppd. To 4/19/19
Bees (9-6) 4, Chiefs (5-9) 3
Lumber Kings (6-7) 5, Timber Rattlers (6-7) 4 F/10
Kernels (6-8) 8, Snappers (6-7) 2
Cougars (9-6) 2, River Bandits (7-6) 0

NBA Playoffs
76ers 131, Nets 115 (PHI leads 2-1)
Spurs 118, Nuggets 108 (SA leads 2-1)
Warriors 132, Clippers 105 (GSW lead 2-1)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Hurricanes 2, Capitals 1 (Series tied 2-2)
Blues 3, Jets 2 (Blues lead 3-2)
Sharks 5, Golden Knights 2 (VGK lead 3-2)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Beast 4, Growlers 1 (NFL leads 3-1)
Icemen 4, Everblades 3 (FLA leads 2-1)

NCAA Softball:
HCAC:
Calvin 13, Manchester 1 F/5
Calvin 14, Manchester 0 F/5

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance at Bath, Ppd. To 5/10/19
Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf, Susp. Resumes TBA
Elida 2, Wapakoneta 0
St. Marys 19, Kenton 5 F/5
Van Wert 6, Shawnee 1

Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp at Tinora, Ppd.
Fairview at Edgerton, Ppd.
Hicksville at Ayersville, Ppd.
Wayne Trace 10, Holgate 0 F/6

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 2, Fort Recovery 0
Marion Local 1, Delphos St. John's 0
Minster 9, New Bremen 1
Parkway 2, Versailles 0
St. Henry 11, New Knoxville 0

Northwest Conference:
Crestview 16, Ada 2 F/5
Lincolnview 9, Allen East 0
Paulding 4, Delphos Jefferson 3 F/6
Spencerville 11, Bluffton 1 F/5

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Fremont Ross at Lima Senior, Ppd.

Non-Conference:
Continental 10, Ottoville 6
Cory-Rawson 11, Hardin Northern 10
Hopewell-Loudon 7, Margaretta 4
LCC 5, Columbus Grove 3
McComb 11, Eastwood 1
Miller City 13, North Baltimore 1
Riverdale 12, Waynesfield-Goshen 2
USV 2, Arcadia 1

Softball:
Western Buckeye League:
Bath at Defiance, Ppd. To 4/22/19
Celina 19, Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Shawnee 12, Van Wert 2 F/6
St. Marys 6, Kenton 3
Wapakoneta 9, Elida 1

Green Meadows Conference:
Antwerp at Tinora, Ppd.
Fairview at Edgerton, Ppd.
Hicksville at Ayersville, Ppd.
Wayne Trace 12, Holgate 0 F/5

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Fort Recovery 8, Coldwater 0
#2 D-IV Minster 13, New Bremen 1 F/6
Versailles 9, #1 D-IV Parkway 6

Northwest Conference:
Allen East 11, Lincolnview 1
Bluffton 10, Spencerville 0 F/5
Crestview 24, Ada 0 F/5
Paulding 15, Delphos Jefferson 4 F/5

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Archbold 13, Delta 0
Swanton 2, Patrick Henry 1

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Fremont Ross at Lima Senior, Ppd.

Non-Conference:
Arcadia 12, USV 4
Galion 5, Elgin 1
Hardin Northern 16, Cory-Rawson 4
Lakota at Van Buren, Ppd.
Margaretta 15, Hopewell-Loudon 5 F/6
Marion Harding 16, Ridgemont 14
McComb 15, Kalida 2 F/5
North Baltimore at Miller City, Ppd.
Riverdale 14, Waynesfield-Goshen 4
Riverside 7, Greenon 3

Boys Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 4, Bath 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Celina 0
Van Wert at Shawnee, Ppd. To 4/22/19

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Lima Senior at Whitmer, Ppd.

Non-Conference:
Kenton at LCC, Ppd. To 5/7/19

Boys Track:
Wapakoneta Redskin Relays:
1. Anna 87
2. New Haven 80
3. Marysville 58
4. Shawnee 57
5. Defiance 55

Dean Stoltz Invitational at Eaton:
1. Bryan 98
2. Eaton 86
2. St. Marys 86
4. Vandalia Butler 83
5. Oxford Talawanda 75 ½

Gibsonburg Invitational:
1. Otsego 103
2. Van Buren 75
3. Woodmore 67
4. Ottawa Hills 66
5. Rossford 65

Quad-Meet at Fort Recovery
1. Crestview 92
2. Fort Recovery 70
3. St. Henry 42
4. New Knoxville 23

Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational:
1. Ben Logan 158
2. Indian Lake 131
3. Perry 75
4. Spencerville 63
5. Parkway/Carey 60

Girls Track:
Wapakoneta Redskin Relays:
1. Marysville 83
1. Anna 83
3. Defiance 63
4. Ottawa-Glandorf 57
5. Shawnee 51

Dean Stoltz Invitational at Eaton:
1. Oxford Talawanda 116
2. Dayton Oakwood 111
3. Versailles 90 ½
4. Eaton 65 ½
5. Vandalia Butler 63 ¾

Gibsonburg Invitational:
1. Lake 106.7
2. Swanton 94
3. Woodmore 79.6
4. Van Buren 63.6
5. Rossford 61 ½

Quad-Meet at Fort Recovery
1. Fort Recovery 87
2. New Knoxville 82
3. St. Henry 36
4. Crestview 35

Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational:
1. Spencerville 129
2. Ben Logan 112 ½
3. Bath 106
4. Carey 65 ½
5 Waynesfield-Goshen 50



MORE HEADLINES