goingon

Sports Scores - Wednesday May 1st, 2019
Thursday, May 2, 2019

Wednesday May 1st, 2019:

MLB:
Royals (10-20) 3, Rays (19-10) 2 F/G1
Royals (11-20) 8, Rays (19-11) 2 F/G2
Orioles (11-20) 5, White Sox (12-15) 4 F/G1
White Sox (13-15) 7, Orioles (11-21) 6 F/G2
Red Sox (14-17) 7, Athletics (14-19) 3
Pirates (14-14) 7, Rangers (14-15) 5
Diamondbacks (18-13) 3, Yankees (17-13) 2
Cubs (16-12) 11, Mariners (18-15) 0
Cardinals (20-10) 5, Nationals (12-17) 1
Phillies (17-13) 7, Tigers (13-15) 3
Marlins (9-21) 4, Indians (16-13) 2
Reds (13-18) 1, Mets (15-15) 0
Braves (15-15) 5, Padres (17-14) 1
Rockies (14-17) 11, Brewers (17-15) 4
Twins (18-10) 6, Astros (18-13) 2
Giants (14-17) 2, Dodgers (20-13) 1
Angels (14-17) 6, Blue Jays (14-16) 3

IL:
Tides (11-16) 5, Bulls (13-12) 1
Bats (11-16) 4, Mud Hens (9-16) 3
Knights (16-11) 10, Stripers (15-11) 7
Clippers (16-10) 9, Indians (13-12) 7
Red Sox (10-14) at Bisons (9-14), Ppd. To 5/2/19
Railriders (12-11) 8, Red Wings (9-16) 6 F/10
Mets (17-9) 8, Iron Pigs (16-9) 2

Midwest League:
Tincaps (12-13) 10, Cougars (15-11) 4
Loons (12-12) 12, Snappers (8-13) 8 F/G1
Loons (13-12) 3, Snappers (8-14) 2 F/G2
Bees (15-10) 2, Cubs (13-11) 1 F/G1
Cubs (14-11) 2, Bees (15-11) 0 F/G2
Whitecaps (11-12) 9, Lumber Kings (11-12) 7 F/G1
Lumber Kings (12-12) 13, Whitecaps (11-13) 2 F/G2
Hot Rods (15-10) 3, Kernels (11-13) 2 F/G1
Kernels (12-13) 6, Hot Rods (15-11) 4 F/G2
Chiefs (9-13) 6, Dragons (8-16) 0 F/G1
Chiefs (10-13) 7, Dragons (8-17) 3 F/G2
River Bandits (13-10) at Captains (14-10), Susp. To 5/2/19
Timber Rattlers (11-12) 8, Lugnuts (11-13) 3 F/G1
Timber Rattlers (12-12) 2, Lugnuts (11-14) 1 F/G2

PCL:
Express (15-9) 12, Dodgers (8-16) 5 F/G1
Express (16-9) 9, Dodgers (8-17) 3 F/G2
Cubs (15-10) 6, Missions (15-10) 1 F/G1
Cubs (16-10) 3, Missions (15-11) 2 F/G2
Redbirds (14-12) 5, Baby Cakes (15-11) 1
Storm Chasers (12-14) 4, Sounds (8-18) 2
Isotopes (16-11) 6, Rivercats (13-13) 5
Bees (9-16) 12, Rainiers (10-17) 9
Chihuahuas (19-7) 4, Grizzlies (11-15) 2
Aces (11-15) 2, Aviators (16-11) 0

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinals, Game 2:
Trail Blazers 97, Nuggets 90 (Series tied 1-1)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 3:
Hurricanes 5, Islanders 2 ('Canes lead 3-0)

Western Conference Semifinals, Game 4:
Stars 4, Blues 2 (Series tied 2-2)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
North Division Finals:
Growlers 4, Monarchs 3 (Growlers lead 3-1)

Central Division Finals:
Walleye 5, Cyclones 1 (Walleye lead 2-1)

Mountain Division Finals:
Steelheads 4, Oilers 2 (Oilers lead 3-1)

MLS:
Philadelphia (5-3-2, 17 pts.) 2, FC Cincinnati (2-6-2, 8 pts.) 0

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Ohio State at Miami, OH, Ccd.
Illinois 5, Indiana State 2
Iowa 8, Western Illinois 7
Maryland 5, Villanova 2
Milwaukee 5, Minnesota 4
Rutgers 5, Rider 4

MAC:
Dayton 6, Bowling Green 3 F/7
Youngstown State 10, Eastern Michigan 4
Valparaiso at Western Michigan, Ccd.

HCAC:
Mount St. Joseph at Defiance (DH), Ppd. Until 5/5/19
Ohio Northern at Anderson (DH), Ccd.
Rose-Hulman 16, Hanover 11 F/G1
Rose-Hulman 3, Hanover 2 F/G2

NCAA Softball:
B1G:
Rutgers 7, LIU Brooklyn 5 F/9

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia at McComb, Ppd.
North Baltimore at Pandora-Gilboa, Ppd.
Riverdale at Hopewell-Loudon, Ppd.
Van Buren at Liberty-Benton, Ppd.
Vanlue at Leipsic, Ppd.

Green Meadows Conference:
Fairview at Antwerp (Ppd. To 5/2/19)

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Minster at New Knoxville, Ppd.
Parkway at Delphos St. John's, Ppd.

Northern Lakes League:
Napoleon at Bowling Green, Ppd.

Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin at Hardin Northern, Ppd.
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgemont, Ppd. To 5/6/19

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Toledo Central Catholic 13, Clay 6
Toledo St. Francis 6, Findlay 5 F/8

Non-Conference:
Ansonia at St. Henry, Ppd.
Fort Jennings at Ada, Ppd.
Kalida at Allen East, Ppd.
Perry at Bluffton, Ppd.

Softball:
Western Buckeye League:
Celina at Wapakoneta, Ppd. To 5/8/19
Shawnee at Kenton, Ppd. To 5/6/19

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia at McComb, Ppd.
Leipsic at Vanlue, Ppd.
North Baltimore at Pandora-Gilboa, Ppd.
Riverdale at Hopewell-Loudon, Ppd.
Van Buren at Liberty-Benton, Ppd.

Northern Lakes League:
Napoleon at Bowling Green, Ppd.

Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin at Hardin Northern, Ppd.
Perry at USV, Ppd.
Waynesfield-Goshen at Ridgemont, Ppd. To 5/8/19

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 5, Toledo St. Ursula 1

Non-Conference:
Ansonia at St. Henry, Ppd.
Elida at Lima Senior, Ppd.
Kalida at Allen East, Ppd.

Boys Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
St. Marys at Kenton, Ppd. To 5/6/19

Non-Conference:
Ayersville at Ottawa-Glandorf, Ppd.
LCC at Lehman Catholic, Ppd.



MORE HEADLINES