goingon

Sports Scores - Thursday May 2nd, 2019
Friday, May 3, 2019

Thursday May 2nd, 2019:

MLB:
Mets (16-15) 1, Reds (13-19) 0
Padres (18-14) 11, Braves (15-16) 2
Twins (19-10) 8, Astros (18-14) 2
Rockies (15-17) 11, Brewers (17-16) 6
Rays (20-11) 3, Royals (11-21) 1
Nationals (13-17) 2, Cardinals (20-11) 1
White Sox (14-15) 6, Red Sox (14-18) 4
Angels (15-17) 6, Blue Jays (14-17) 2

IL:
Iron Pigs (17-9) 4, Mets (17-10) 2
Red Sox (11-14) 6, Bisons (9-15) 5 F/8/G1
Bisons (10-15) 10, Red Sox (11-15) 1 F/G2
Railriders (13-11) 7, Red Wings (9-17) 3
Tides (12-16) 8, Knights (16-12) 2
Mud Hens (10-16) 7, Clippers (16-11) 3
Indians (14-12) 5, Bats (11-17) 3
Bulls (14-12) 8, Stripers (15-12) 2

Midwest League:
Loons (14-12) 6, Snappers (8-15) 5
River Bandits (14-10) 1, Captains (14-11) 0 F/G1
River Bandits (15-10) 7, Captains (14-12) 2 F/G2
Bees (16-11) 10, Cubs (14-12) 1
Lugnuts (12-14) 10, Timber Rattlers (12-13) 4
Cougars (16-11) 4, Tincaps (12-14) 3
Whitecaps (12-13) 7, Lumber Kings (12-13) 4
Chiefs (11-13) 4, Dragons (8-18) 3 F/10
Hot Rods (16-11) 2, Kernels (12-14) 0

PCL:
Rainiers (11-17) 4, Bees (9-17) 0
Rivercats (14-13) 13, Isotopes (16-12) 5
Cubs (17-10) 8, Missions (15-12) 6
Grizzlies (12-15) 2, Chihuahuas (19-8) 0
Storm Chasers (13-14) 5, Sounds (8-19) 2
Redbirds (15-12) 8, Baby Cakes (15-12) 4
Express (17-9) 10, Dodgers (8-18) 4 F/10
Aviators (17-11) 6, Aces (11-16) 3

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 3:
76ers 116, Raptors 95 (76ers lead 2-1)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 4:
Bruins 4, Blue Jackets 1 (Series tied 2-2)

Western Conference Semifinals, Game 4:
Avalanche 3, Sharks 0 (Series tied 2-2)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
South Division Finals:
Everblades 4, Solar Bears 0 ('Blades lead 3-1)

NCAA Softball:
HCAC Tournament:
Anderson 5, Defiance 1
Transylvania 4, Franklin 2

Winner's Bracket:
Mount St. Joseph 8, Anderson 0 F/6

Loser's Bracket:
Defiance 4, Franklin 1

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Non-Conference:
Perrysburg at Defiance, Ccd.
Allen East at Waite, Ppd.
Ayersville at Patrick Henry, Ppd.
Colonel Crawford 16, Riverdale 2
Holgate at Miller City, Ppd.
Kenton 4, Hardin Northern 2
Maumee at Tinora, Ppd.
Ottawa-Glandorf at Kalida, Ppd.
USV at Arlington, Ppd.
Wapakoneta at LCC, Ppd.
Woodward at Evergreen, Ccd.

Western Buckeye League:
St. Marys at Bath, Ppd.

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Liberty-Benton at Arcadia, Ppd. To 5/3/19
Pandora-Gilboa at McComb, Ppd. To 5/20/19

Green Meadows Conference:
Wayne Trace at Hicksville, Ppd.

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 11, New Bremen 3
Marion Local 15, New Knoxville 0 F/5
Parkway 4, Minster 1
St. Henry 6, Delphos St. John's 0
Versailles 5, Fort Recovery 3

Northwest Conference:
Columbus Grove at Ada, Ppd.
Crestview 5, Spencerville 2
Delphos Jefferson 10, Bluffton 0 F/5
Lincolnview at Paulding, Ppd. To 5/9/19

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Archbold at Delta, Ppd.
Wauseon at Swanton, Ppd.

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross, Ppd.

Softball
Western Buckeye League:
Wapakoneta at Defiance, Ppd. To 5/3/19
Bath at St. Marys, Ppd.
Elida 7, Van Wert 3

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Coldwater 10, New Bremen 0
Fort Recovery 7, Versailles 4
Minster at Parkway, Ppd.

Northwest Conference:
Bluffton 8, Delphos Jefferson 0
Columbus Grove at Ada, Ppd.
Crestview 18, Spencerville 0 F/5
Lincolnview at Paulding, Ppd. To 5/11/19

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Evergreen at Liberty Center, Ppd. To 5/10/19

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Lima Senior at Fremont Ross, Ppd.

Non-Conference:
Allen East at Waite, Ppd.
Archbold at Fairview, Ccd.
Colonel Crawford 4, Riverdale 3
Holgate at Miller City, Ppd.
LCC at Waynesfield-Goshen, Ppd.
Marion Local 4, Celina 2
Ottawa-Glandorf at Leipsic, Ppd.
Ottoville at Antwerp, Ppd.
Patrick Henry 6, Ayersville 5 F/8
Shawnee at Napoleon, Ppd.
Tinora at Bryan, Ccd.
USV at Arlington, Ppd.
Wauseon 11, Wayne Trace 1 F/5
West Liberty-Salem 17, Riverside 2 F/5

Boys Tennis
LCC at Lima Senior, Ppd. To 5/6/19

Boys Track and Field
Palmer Relays, Ccd.
Arlington 96, Riverdale 78, Cory-Rawson 52, Vanlue 22
Shawnee 123, Delphos Jefferson 17, Perry 16

Mercer County Meet
1. Marion Local 140
2. Fort Recovery 113
3. Celina 91
4. Coldwater 77
5. Parkway 56
6. St. Henry 46

Girls Track and Field
Palmer Relays, Ccd.
Riverdale 96, Vanlue 59, Arlington 50, Cory-Rawson 34
Shawnee 118, Perry 23, Delphos Jefferson 23

Mercer County Meet
1. Coldwater 159
2. Marion Local 113
3. Celina 87 ½
4. Fort Recovery 82 ½
5. Parkway 49
6. St. Henry 30



MORE HEADLINES