goingon

Sports Scores - Monday May 6th, 2019
Tuesday, May 7, 2019

Monday May 6th, 2019:

MLB:
Reds (14-21) 12, Giants (15-19) 4
White Sox (15-18) 9, Indians (18-15) 1
Yankees (20-14) 7, Mariners (19-18) 3
Orioles (13-22) 4, Red Sox (17-19) 1
Twins (21-12) 8, Blue Jays (16-19) 0
Rays (22-12) 12, Diamondbacks (20-15) 1
Brewers (21-16) 5, Nationals (14-20) 3
Marlins (10-24) 6, Cubs (19-13) 5
Cardinals (21-14) 6, Phillies (19-15) 0
Astros (21-14) 6, Royals (12-24) 4
Dodgers (23-14) 5, Braves (18-17) 3
Padres (20-16) 4, Mets (16-19) 0

IL:
Bulls (16-14) 4, Stripers (17-14) 2

Midwest League:
Dragons (11-19) 5, Lumber Kings (14-15) 4
Cubs (16-14) 2, Kernels (13-17) 0
Whitecaps (14-15) 2, Chiefs (13-15) 0
Loons (17-12) 6, Cougars (17-14) 3
Captains (17-13) 9, Snappers (9-18) 1
River Bandits (19-10) 4, Lugnuts (14-16) 2
Bees (19-12) 3, Hot Rods (17-14) 2 F/10
Tincaps (13-17) 4, Timber Rattlers (12-16) 1

PCL:
Express (19-11) 6, Missions (17-14) 5
Cubs (21-10) 6, Storm Chasers (13-18) 3
Baby Cakes (17-14) 4, Dodgers (10-20) 0
Sounds (10-21) 6, Redbirds (18-14) 5
Chihuahuas (22-9) 15, Bees (10-20) 0
Rivercats (16-15) 12, Aces (13-18) 6
Rainiers (14-18) 12, Isotopes (17-15) 8
Grizzlies (15-16) 14, Aviators (18-14) 3

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 4:
Bucks 113, Celtics 101 (Bucks lead 3-1)

Western Conference Semifinals, Game 4:
Rockets 112, Warriors 108 (Series tied 2-2)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 6:
Bruins 3, Blue Jackets 0 (Bruins win 4-2 vs. CAR in East Finals)

Western Conference Semifinals, Game 6:
Avalanche 4, Sharks 3 F/OT (Series tied 3-3; Game 7 Wed. @ SJ)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
North Division Finals:
Growlers 5, Monarchs 1 (Growlers win 4-2; vs. FLA in East Finals)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Nebraska 6, Northwestern 4

Summit:
North Dakota State 10, Concordia-Morehead 2

High School Sports:
Baseball
Non-Conference:
Defiance 3, Findlay 2
Antwerp 6, Crestview 0
Centerburg 7, Elgin 3
Coldwater 8, Wapakoneta 4
Delphos Jefferson 1, New Knoxville 0
Fairview 11, Fort Jennings 0
Fort Recovery 21, Ansonia 5
Holgate 12, Continental 9
Hopewell-Loudon 2, Seneca East 0
Kalida 10, Ottawa-Glandorf 0 F/5
Kenton 6, Arlington 4
Lehman Catholic 23, Columbus Grove 2 F/5
Lima Senior 7, Bath 2
Lincolnview 3, Parkway 0
McComb 12, Miller City 8 F/9
Minster 11, Celina 1 F/6
Napoleon 2, Perrysburg 0
New Bremen 4, Perry 1
Versailles 4, St. Henry 1
St. Marys 4, Marion Local 1
Van Wert 14, Paulding 3 F/5

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Liberty-Benton 4, North Baltimore 2 F/8
Van Buren 11, Riverdale 6 F/8

Buckeye Border Conference:
Hilltop 9, North Central 2
Montpelier 4, Stryker 3 F/9

Green Meadows Conference:
Hicksville 5, Wayne Trace 2

Northern Lakes League:
Perrysburg 1, Napoleon 0 F/13

Northwest Central Conference:
Ridgemont 11, Waynesfield-Goshen 2

Northwest Conferencce:
Spencerville 4, Ada 1

Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Archbold 8, Liberty Center 0
Bryan 14, Evergreen 4 F/6
Patrick Henry 11, Delta 0

Softball
Division III
Maumee District:
Rossford 17, Northwood 2 F/5 (RFD @ EWD Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Swanton 8, Liberty Center 6 (SWA @ GEN Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Evergreen 6, Montpelier 1 (EVG @ ARH Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Woodmore 11, Delta 1 F/5 (WDM @ OTS Thu. 5/9 5pm)

Southwest 2 District:
Greenon 10, Northridge 0 (GRN @ BNL 5/8 5pm)
Anna 16, Miami East 6
Versailles 6, Greeneview 4 (ANNA @ VER 5/8 5pm)
East Clinton 8, Reading 3 (EC @ CHCA 5/8 5pm)
Clermont Northeastern 7, Georgetown 5 (CNE @ Mariemont, 5/8 5pm)

Division IV
Bryan District:
Holgate 10, Pettisville 0 F/5 (HOL @ ANT Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Edon 17, Stryker 6 F/5 (EDON @ HIL Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Ayersville 20, Fayette 0 F/5 (AYR @ TIN Thu. 5/9 5pm)

Elida District:
Continental 17, Kalida 7 (CON @ PKW Thu. 5/9 5pm)
LCC 11, Delphos Jefferson 1 F/5 (LCC @ WT Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Crestview 24, Ottoville 0 (CRE vs. MC Thu. 5/9 5pm)

Findlay District:
Leipsic 14, Cory-Rawson 4 F/6 (LEI @ BLU Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Riverdale 17, Pandora-Gilboa 0 F/5 (RIV @ CRY Thu. 5/9 5pm)
North Baltimore 14, Vanlue 4 F/5 (NB @ NR Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Arlington 8, Arcadia 7 (ARL @ McC Thu. 5/9 5pm)

Wapakoneta District:
St. Henry 10, Waynesfield-Goshen 0 (STH vs. MIN Thu. 5/9 5pm)
USV at Perry, 5 p.m. (Winner vs. NBR Thu. 5/9 5pm)
Marion Local 10, Ada 2 (ML vs. FTR Thu. 5/9 5pm)

Regular Season
Antwerp 2, Wauseon 0
Archbold 7, Fairview 6
Bryan 7, Hicksville 6
Edgerton 8, Fremont (Ind.) 7
Fort Recovery 7, Coldwater 2
Hopewell-Loudon 4, Tiffin Columbian 3
McComb 8, Miller City 0
Minster 8, Wapakoneta 1
New Bremen 4, Parkway 0
Patrick Henry 1, Wayne Trace 0 F/8

Blanchard Valley Conference:
Van Buren 9, Liberty-Benton 8

Buckeye Border Conference:
Hilltop 11, North Central 1

Northern Lakes League:
Perrysburg 6, Napoleon 5 F/8

Northwest Conference:
Paulding 10, Allen East 7

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 7, St. Ursula 3

Western Buckeye League:
Bath 13, Van Wert 4
Celina 10, St. Marys 4
Shawnee 16, Kenton 2

Boys Tennis
Western Buckeye League:
St. Marys 4, Kenton 1

Non-Conference:
Ada 4, Upper Sandusky 1
Bluffton 3, Lima Senior 2
Lima Senior 3, LCC 2
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Ayersville 0
Van Wert 5, LCC 0

Boys Track and Field
Eastwood Throwers Invitational:
1. Eastwood 51
2. Van Buren 33
3. Otsego 21
4. Whitmer 7
5. Centerville 5

Hicksville Invitational
1. Montpelier 133
2. Edgerton 120
3. Hicksville 101
4. Edon 85
5. Antwerp 59
6. Hilltop 27

Wayne Trace Relays
1. Wayne Trace 100
2. Paulding 80
3. Ayersville 76
4. Kalida 70
5. Continental 58

Girls Track & Field:
Eastwood Throwers Invitational:
1. Arcadia 44
2. Patrick Henry 33
3. Eastwood 24
4. Leipsic 10
5. Otsego 6

Hicksville Invitational:
1. Hicksville 170
2. Montpelier 99
3. Edon 91
4. Edgerton 88
5. Antwerp 64
6. Hilltop 3

Wayne Trace Relays:
1. Ayersville 102
2. Paulding 94
3. Wayne Trace 88
4. Kalida 80
5. Continental 20



MORE HEADLINES