goingon

Sports Scores - Tuesday May 7th, 2019
Wednesday, May 8, 2019

Tuesday May 7th, 2019:

MLB:
White Sox (16-18) 2, Indians (18-16) 0
Yankees (21-14) 5, Mariners (19-19) 4
Pirates (17-15) 5, Rangers (16-17) 4
Red Sox (18-19) 8, Orioles (13-23) 5
Twins (22-12) 3, Blue Jays (16-20) 0
Rays (23-12) 6, Diamondbacks (20-16) 3
Angels (16-19) 5, Tigers (15-17) 2
Brewers (22-16) 6, Nationals (14-21) 0
Phillies (20-15) 11, Cardinals (21-15) 1
Cubs (20-13) 5, Marlins (10-25) 2
Royals (13-24) 12, Astros (21-15) 2
Giants (16-20) 14, Rockies (16-20) 4
Athletics (17-19) 2, Reds (15-21) 0
Dodgers (24-14) 9, Braves (18-18) 0
Mets (17-19) 7, Padres (20-17) 6

IL:
Red Sox (12-17) 5, Tides (14-17) 1
Railriders (17-11) 3, Indians (15-15) 1
Knights (17-14) 12, Clippers (18-13) 5
Bats (14-18) 3, Mets (17-14) 1
Bisons (12-17) 9, Stripers (17-15) 6 F/10
Mud Hens (12-18) 10, Red Wings (11-18) 5
Bulls (17-14) 4, Iron Pigs (19-11) 3

Midwest League:
Captains (18-13) 1, Snappers (9-19) 0
Cougars (18-14) 8, Loons (17-13) 1
Lumber Kings (15-15) 4, Dragons (11-20) 0
Kernels (14-17) 8, Cubs (16-15) 5
Chiefs (14-15) 9, Whitecaps (14-16) 6
Hot Rods (18-14) 4, Bees (19-13) 3
River Bandits (20-10) 6, Lugnuts (14-17) 0
Timber Rattlers (13-16) 3, Tincaps (13-18) 2

PCL:
Cubs (22-10) 6, Redbirds (18-14) 5
Storm Chasers (14-18) 2, Express (19-12) 1
Missions (18-14) 1, Baby Cakes (17-15) 0 F/10
Sounds (11-21) 4, Dodgers (10-21) 2
Chihuahuas (23-9) 6, Isotopes (17-16) 3
Aces (14-18) 4, Rainiers (14-19) 3
Grizzlies (16-16) 7, Rivercats (16-16) 3
Aviators (19-14) 3, Bees (10-21) 1

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals, Game 5:
Raptors 125, 76ers 89 (Raptors lead 3-2)

Western Conference Semifinals, Game 5:
Nuggets 124, Trail Blazers 98 (Nuggets lead 3-2)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Western Conference Semifinals, Game 7:
Blues 2, Stars 1 F/2OT (Blues win 4-3; STL vs. COL/SJ winner)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Michigan 7, Michigan State 0
Kentucky 5, Indiana 2
Minnesota 5, South Dakota State 0
Purdue 9, Ball State 3
Villanova 4, Rutgers 3

MAC:
Bowling Green 3, Purdue Fort Wayne 1
Central Michigan 14, Oakland 3
Miami, OH 7, Cincinnati 6 F/10
Pittsburgh 14, Western Michigan 3

Summit:
Little Rock 6, Oral Roberts 5

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Non-Conference:
Archbold 4, Defiance 3
Antwerp 6, Wayne Trace 0 (at Parkview Field, Fort Wayne)
Calvert 9, Arcadia 2
Crestline 9, Ridgemont 3
Edgerton 13, Lakewood Park, IN 3 F/5
Elida 5, LCC 1
Fairview 8, Delta 3
Jackson Center 20, New Knoxville 0 F/5
Lake 11, Van Buren 3
Lehman Catholic 6, Ansonia 1
Lincolnview 5, Hicksville 2
Marion Local 2, Russia 1
Minster 5, Bath 2
Patrick Henry 6, Liberty-Benton 6 (at 5/3 Field, Toledo)
Shawnee 16, Delphos St. John's 4
St. Henry 6, Eaton 2
Tinora 1, Wauseon 0
Wapakoneta 6, Fort Recovery 0

Western Buckeye League:
Celina 8, St. Marys 7

Green Meadows Conference:
Ayersville 9, Holgate 3

Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin 10, Hardin Northern 2
Riverside 10, USV 1

Northwest Conference:
Paulding 3, Crestview 1

Putnam County League:
Columbus Grove 2, Fort Jennings 1
Kalida 11, Continental 1
Leipsic 1, Ottoville 0
Miller City 6, Pandora-Gilboa 0

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 2, Fremont Ross 0

Softball:
Division II:
UNOH District:
Defiance 10, Kenton 0 F/5 (Defiance vs. Wauseon 5/10 5pm)
Shawnee 6, Bryan 0 (Shawnee vs. Celina 5/10 5pm)
Wapakoneta 4, St. Marys 3 (Wapakoneta vs. Bath 5/10 5pm)
Van Wert 20, Elida 6 (Van Wert vs. Napoleon 5/10 5pm)

Division III:
Bath District
Patrick Henry 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 0 (Patrick Henry vs. Paulding 5/10 5pm)
Hicksville 5, Spencerville 1 (Hicksville vs. Fairview 5/10 5pm)
Liberty-Benton 19, Coldwater 16 (Liberty-Benton vs. Elmwood 5/10 5pm)

Green Meadows Conference:
Fairview 9, Edgerton 6

Midwest Athletic Conference:
Minster 8, Parkway 3
New Bremen 3, Marion Local 2

Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin 10, Hardin Northern 0
Riverside 11, USV 0

Northwest Conference:
Crestview 14, Lincolnview 3

Putnam County League:
Continental 16, Kalida 4 F/5
Leipsic 11, Ottoville 1 F/5
Miller City at Pandora-Gilboa, Ppd.

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 14, Fremont Ross 0 F/5

Non-Conference:
Arcadia 12, Calvert 9
Gibsonburg 6, Van Buren 2
Ridgemont 10, Crestline 0 F/5
Tinora 6, Evergreen 2

Boys Tennis:
Western Buckeye League:
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Kenton 0

Non-Conference:
Findlay 3, Ottawa Hills 2
Lima Senior 3, Celina 2



MORE HEADLINES