goingon

Sports Scores - Sunday, June 2nd, 2019
Monday, June 3, 2019

Sunday June 2nd, 2019:

MLB:
Giants (24-34) 8, Orioles (18-41) 1
Nationals (26-33) 4, Reds (27-32) 1
Twins (40-18) 9, Rays (35-23) 7
Braves (32-27) 7, Tigers (22-34) 4
Brewers (34-26) 4, Pirates (28-30) 2
White Sox (29-30) 2, Indians (29-30) 0
Cardinals (30-28) 2, Cubs (31-26) 1
Rangers (30-27) 5, Royals (19-40) 1
Rockies (31-27) 5, Blue Jays (21-38) 1
Astros (40-20) 6, Athletics (29-30) 4
Diamondbacks (30-30) 7, Mets (28-31) 1
Angels (29-30) 13, Mariners (25-37) 3
Dodgers (41-19) 8, Phillies (33-26) 0
Marlins (21-36) 9, Padres (30-29) 3
Red Sox (30-29) 8, Yankees (38-20) 5

International League:
Knights (30-23) 2, Mud Hens (19-33) 1 F/G1
Mud Hens (20-33) 3, Knights (30-24) 1 F/G2
Iron Pigs (28-26) 6, Railriders (30-21) 5
Red Sox (23-31) 7, Mets (28-27) 5
Bisons (23-30) 9, Red Wings (21-32) 5
Tides (24-30) 11, Bats (23-33) 5
Stripers (35-23) 4, Indians (31-20) 2
Clippers (33-22) 7, Bulls (32-24) 5

Midwest League:
Loons (35-19) 7, Tincaps (26-29) 4
Hot Rods (33-23) 7, Lugnuts (24-30) 0 F/G1
Hot Rods (34-23) 4, Lugnuts (24-31) 1 F/G2
Captains (34-21) 7, Whitecaps (19-36) 3 F/G1
Whitecaps (20-36) 4, Captains (34-22) 2 F/G2
Dragons (18-39) 4, Cubs (29-25) 2
Timber Rattlers (26-29) 8, Chiefs (24-31) 5
Snappers (20-34) 6, Kernels (28-28) 1
Bees (31-25) 2, River Bandits (35-18) 1
Lumber Kings (28-27) 2, Cougars (31-26) 1

Pacific Coast League:
Baby Cakes (32-26) 7, Sounds (21-36) 4
Cubs (34-24) 8, Express (34-23) 5
Dodgers (22-34) 8, Redbirds (24-34) 2
Missions (36-22) 8, Storm Chasers (27-31) 3
Grizzlies (28-29) 9, Bees (26-30) 8
Aviators (32-26) 7, Rivercats (28-29) 5
Isotopes (27-31) 16, Aces (23-34) 9
Chihuahuas (36-21) 5, Rainiers (29-29) 3

NBA Finals Game 2
Warriors 109, Raptors 104 (Series tied 1-1)

WNBA:
Sun (3-1) 80, Aces (1-2) 74

MLS:
Minnesota (7-5-3, 24 pts.) 3, Philadelphia (7-5-4, 25 pts.) 2
New England (4-8-4, 16 pts.) 2, LA Galaxy (9-6-1, 28 pts.) 1

NCAA Baseball Tournament:
Los Angeles Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#1 UCLA 11, #2 Baylor 6 (BAY eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 UCLA 6, #3 LMU 1

Corvallis Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Creighton 6, #4 Cincinnati 1 (UC eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#2 Creighton 11, #3 Michigan 7

Stillwater Regional:
Loser's Bracket:
#2 UConn 16, #3 Nebraska 1 (NEB eliminated)

Winner's Brakcet:
#2 UConn 5, #1 Oklahoma State 2

Lubbock Regional:
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Dallas Baptist 9, #3 Florida 8 (FLA eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Texas Tech 3, #2 Dallas Baptist 0 (TTU advances to Supers)

Fayetteville Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#3 TCU 9, #4 Central Connecticut State 5 (CCSU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Arkansas 6, #3 TCU 0 (ARK advances to Supers)

Oxford Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#4 Jacksonville State 9, #3 Clemson 2 (CLEM eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Ole Miss 19, #4 Jacksonville State 4 (MISS advances to Supers)

Baton Rouge Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#3 Southern Miss 13, #2 Arizona State 12 (ASU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 LSU 6, #3 Southern Miss 4 (LSU advances to Supers)

Athens Regional:
Loser's Bracket:
#1 Georgia 13, #2 Florida Atlantic 0 (FAU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#3 Florida State 10, #1 Georgia 1 (FSU: advances to Supers)

Nashville Regional:
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Indiana State 10, #4 Ohio State 5 (OSU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Vanderbilt 12, #2 Indiana State 1 (VAN advances to Supers)

Morgantown Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Texas A&M 11, #1 West Virginia 10 (WVU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#3 Duke 4, #2 Texas A&M 1 (DUKE advances to Supers)

Greenville Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#1 East Carolina 9, #2 NC State 2 (NCST eliminated)
#1 East Carolina 13, Quinnipac 3 (QUIN eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#3 Campbell 9, #4 Quinnipiac 8

Louisville Regional:
Loser's Bracket:
#1 Louisville 9, #2 Indiana 7 (IU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Louisville 11, #3 Illinois State 2

Starkville Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Miami, FL 18, #3 Central Michigan 3 (CMU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Mississippi State 5, #2 Miami, FL 2 (MSU advances to Supers)

Palo Alto Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#1 Stanford 12, #4 Sacramento State 3 (SSU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 Stanford 8, #3 Fresno State 6

Chapel Hill Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#2 Tennessee 6, #3 Liberty 5 (LIB eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#1 North Carolina 5, #2 Tennessee 2 (UNC advances to Supers)

Atlanta Regional
Loser's Bracket:
#1 Georgia Tech 10, #3 Coastal Carolina 8 (CCU eliminated)

Winner's Bracket:
#2 Auburn 4, #1 Georgia Tech 1 (AUB advances to Supers)

Women's College World Series:
Bracket 1 Final:
Game 11: #2 UCLA (3-0) 3, #6 Washington (2-2) 0 (UCLA to WCWS Finals)

Bracket 2 Final:
Game 12: #8 Alabama (3-1) 1, #1 Oklahoma (2-1) 0
Game 14: #1 Oklahoma (3-1) 7, #8 Alabama (3-2) 3 (OU to WCWS Finals)

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division II:
Mason Regional:
Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 6, Hamilton Ross 0

Division IV:
Springfield Regional (Game moved to Coldwater)
Minster 1, Cincinnati Christian 0

Softball State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium:
Division IV:
Antwerp 5, Mechanicsburg 0 (ANT: 1st SB state title)

Division I:
Louisville 14, Lakota East 10 F/10



MORE HEADLINES