goingon

Sports Scores - Friday, May 17th, 2019
Saturday, May 18, 2019

Friday May 17th, 2019:

MLB:
Cubs (26-16) 14, Nationals (18-26) 6
Phillies (25-19) 5, Rockies (20-23) 4
Yankees (27-16) 4, Rays (26-16) 3
Astros (30-15) 3, Red Sox (23-21) 1
Marlins (11-31) 8, Mets (20-23) 6
Dodgers (30-16) 6, Reds (20-25) 0
Athletics (21-25) 7, Tigers (18-25) 2
Orioles (15-29) 5, Indians (23-20) 1
Braves (24-21) 4, Brewers (27-20) 3
Rangers (20-22) 7, Cardinals (23-22) 3
Blue Jays (18-26) 10, White Sox (20-23) 2
Diamondbacks (25-20) 7, Giants (18-25) 0
Angels (21-23) 5, Royals (15-30) 2
Twins (29-15) 7, Mariners (22-25) 1
Pirates (22-20) 5, Padres (23-22) 3

International League:
Railriders (20-16) 10, Mud Hens (13-24) 5 F/G1
Mud Hens (14-24) 5, Railriders (20-17) 0 F/G2
Stripers (25-16) 7, Red Sox (14-24) 5
Clippers (23-16) 14, Mets (23-17) 3
Knights (22-17) 10, Iron Pigs (20-18) 3
Bulls (24-16) 9, Red Wings (13-24) 5
Bisons (15-22) 7, Bats (17-24) 6
Indians (21-17) 6, Tides (19-20) 5

Midwest League:
Hot Rods (23-18) 3, Captains (23-16) 1
Tincaps (17-22) 3, Lugnuts (17-23) 2
Loons (22-15) 4, Whitecaps (17-23) 3
Timber Rattlers (18-19) 14, Bees (24-17) 9
Kernels (19-22) 6, Lumber Kings (18-21) 5 F/11
Snappers (14-24) 1, Cougars (24-18) 0
Chiefs (18-21) 8, River Bandits (24-13) 0
Cubs (23-16) 6, Dragons (13-27) 3

Pacific Coast League:
Rivercats (19-21) 8, Grizzlies (21-19) 3 F/G1
Grizzlies (22-19) 9, Rivercats (19-22) 8 F/9/G2
Sounds (14-26) 9, Express (25-15) 3
Missions (24-17) 5, Redbirds (21-20) 3
Storm Chasers (19-22) 11, Dodgers (13-26) 9
Baby Cakes (22-20) 9, Cubs (25-17) 5
Chihuahuas (28-13) 11, Isotopes (21-21) 5
Aviators (23-17) at Bees (15-23), Ppd. To 5/19
Aces (15-26) 7, Rainiers (20-22) 6

NBA Eastern Conference Finals Game 2
Bucks 125, Raptors 103 (Bucks lead 2-0)

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Western Conference Finals Game 4:
Blues 2, Sharks 1 (Series tied 2-2)

ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Finals:
Growlers 6, Everblades 0 (Growlers lead 3-1)

Western Conference Finals:
Oilers 2, Walleye 1 F/OT (Series tied 2-2)

NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Ohio State 6, Purdue 1
Nebraska 7, Michigan 0 F/G1
Michigan 10, Nebraska 8 F/G2
Arizona 15, Penn State 5
Michigan State 5, Illinois 2
Indiana 11, Rutgers 4
Maryland 8, Iowa 4
Northwestern 10, Minnesota 3

MAC:
Ball State 7, Toledo 6
Northern Illinois 7, Bowling Green 5
Central Michigan 11, Miami 4
Kent State 5, Eastern Michigan 4
Western Michigan 7, Ohio 1

Summit:
Western Illinois 4, Purdue Fort Wayne 1
South Dakota State 2, North Dakota State 1 F/G1
South Dakota State 8, North Dakota State 1 F/G2
Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 8

Heartland:
Division III Tournament:
Franklin 8, Trinity, TX 6
Concordia, TX 6, Texas Lutheran 0

NCAA Softball:
Division I Tournament:
Norman Regional:
Wisconsin 4, Notre Dame 2
Oklahoma 12, UMBC 0

Evanston Regional:
Louisville 9, Southern Illinois 5
Northwestern 15, Detroit Mercy 1

Austin Regional:
Houston 3, Texas A&M 1
Sam Houston State 2, Texas 1

Tuscaloosa Regional:
Arizona State 4, Lipscomb 3
Alabama 8, Alabama State 2

Gainesville Regional:
Boise State 9, Stanford 1
Florida 3, Boston U. 0

Knoxville Regional:
Ohio State 1, North Carolina 0
Tennessee 8, Longwood 0

Stillwater Regional:
Winner's Bracket:
Oklahoma State 13, Tulsa 10

Elimination Game:
BYU 6, Arkansas 3 (Arkansas Eliminated)
Tulsa 6, BYU 4 (BYU Eliminated)

Tallahassee Regional:
South Florida 3, South Carolina 2
Florida State 8, Bethune-Cookman 0

Seattle Regional:
Mississippi State 5, Seattle U. 3
Washington 2, Fordham 0

Lexington Regional:
Virginia Tech 6, Illinois 2
Kentucky 7, Toledo 2

Oxford Regional:
Louisiana 3, Southeast Missouri State 2
Ole Miss 12, Chattanooga 0

Tucson Regional:
Auburn 10, Colorado State 5
Arizona 5, Harvard 1

Minneapolis Regional:
Georgia 6, Drake 4
Minnesota 3, North Dakota State 0

Baton Rouge Regional:
Texas Tech 3, Louisiana Tech 0
LSU 2, Monmouth 0

Ann Arbor Regional:
James Madison 5, DePaul 2
Michigan 8, Saint Francis, PA 0

Los Angeles Regional:
Missouri 7, Cal State Fullerton 4
UCLA 6, Weber State 0

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division II
Sandusky District:
Norwalk 8, Perkins 5
Shelby 5, Ontario 3
Vermilion 10, Port Clinton 0
Bellevue 4, Clyde 3

Tiffin District:
Wapakoneta at Van Wert, Ppd. To 5/18
Lexington 10, Galion 0
Shawnee 5, Elida 0
Clear Fork 8, Celina 4

Archbold District:
Bowling Green 5, Maumee 0
Bryan 5, Swanton 1
Wauseon 3, Central Catholic 2
Napoleon 5, Defiance 4

Division III
Defiance District
Lake 12, Eastwood 2
Evergreen at Fairview, Ppd. To 5/18
Archbold 6, Liberty Center 0
Otsego at Tinora, Ppd. To 5/20

Elida District:
Coldwater 2, Van Buren 0
Fort Recovery 6, Elmwood 4
Liberty-Benton 7, Fostoria 6
Ottawa-Glandorf at Paulding, Ppd. To 5/18

Putnam County League:
Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville, Ppd. To 5/22

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 19, Lima Senior 1

Softball:
Division I
Maumee District:
Clay 3, Springfield 1

Division III
Southwest 2 District (Tippecanoe HS):
East Clinton vs. Ben Logan, Ppd. To 5/18/19

Division IV
Oak Harbor District:
Gibsonburg 11, Hopewell-Loudon 2

Bryan District:
Ayersville vs. Antwerp, Ppd. To 5/18/19

Findlay District (Marathon Diamonds):
New Riegel 11, Carey 1 F/5

Putnam County League:
Ottoville 11, Pandora-Gilboa 1 F/5

Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 15, Lima Senior 0 F/5

Boys Track & Field:
Division I District at Findlay
1. Ashland 89 ½
2. Sandusky 78
3. Lexington 75
4. Fremont Ross 60
5. Mansfield Senior 57
7. Shawnee 48
9. Defiance 34

Division II District at Defiance
1. Van Wert 92
2. Elida 73
3. Toledo Central Catholic 64
4. Bryan 61
5. Rossford 57
7. Wauseon 48
8. Archbold 43 ½
9. Swanton 38
10. Napoleon 34

Girls Track & Field:
Division I District at Findlay
1. Fremont Ross 107
2. Findlay 101 ½
3. Lexington 95 ½
4. Mansfield Madison 85
5. Tiffin Columbian 73

Division II at Defiance
1. Coldwater 78 ½
2. Toledo Central Catholic 69
3. Defiance 61
4. Elida 51
5. Bryan/Rossford 49



MORE HEADLINES